As a kid, you never realize how good you have it, when summer is but a sunny stretch of empty days ready to be filled with your heart's desire.

Make this the summer you revisit your childhood. Get out there and live the season to its fullest.

One way to do that? Pack a picnic, grab a blanket and your friendliest dog and head to one of the many free concerts in the parks sprinkled throughout Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region. Shimmy forth, tiny dancers.

   

FIRST & MAIN SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

5-7 p.m. Fridays

First and Main Town Center, 3650 New Center Point, 955-6060

June 1: MoDaZz (smooth jazz, fusion, funk)

June 8: Narrow Gauge (country, rock dance)

June 15: The Verdict (rock)

June 22: Cari Dell Trio (pop, rock R&B)

June 29: Wirewood Station (bluegrass, Americana)

July 6: Run With Scissors (rock)

July 13: Tony Exum Jr. (smooth jazz)

July 20: SuCh (smooth R&B)

July 27: Indigo Way (Motown, R&B)

   

COLORADO SPRINGS PHILHARMONIC

July 4: Summer Symphony in Memorial Park, activities, concessions and music at 5:30 p.m., symphony at 7:30 p.m., fireworks at dusk, 1605 E. Pikes Peak Ave.

July 5: Symphony Above the Clouds, athletic field of Woodland Park Middle School, 600 E. Kelly Road, gates open at 5 p.m., music at 5:30 p.m., fireworks at dusk

   

PIKES PEAK JAZZ AND SWING SOCIETY'S JAZZ IN THE PARKS

6-8 p.m. Wednesdays

June 27: New Horizons Kicks Band, Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

July 11: Summit Jazz Ensemble, Bancroft Park, 2408 W. Colorado Ave.

July 18: The Swing Connection with vocalist Laura Davis, Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

July 25: Mississippi Mudders, The Glen at Broadmoor Community Church, 315 Lake Ave.

Aug. 1: Academy Jazz Ensemble, Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

Aug. 8: New Horizons "All In" Jazz Ensemble, Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

Aug. 15: 101st Army National Guard Dixieland Band, Fountain Creek Regional Park, 311 Duckwood Pond, Fountain

Aug. 22: Triple Play Quartet, Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

Aug. 29: Air Force Academy Band Falconaires and the Alumni Band, 5 p.m., Bear Creek Regional Park, 21st Street and Argus Boulevard

   

FOREST LAKES SUMMER CONCERTS

6-9 p.m. second and fourth Fridays

Waterfront Park, corner of Waterfront and Forest Lakes drives, Monument

June 8: Wirewood Station (Americana, bluegrass, pop, folk, acoustic variety)

June 22: Wendy Woo (rock, pop, blues, variety)

July 13: Miguel Dakota (indie, classic rock/pop, electric/acoustic)

July 27: HeresToFightin (indie rock, pop, electric/acoustic)

Aug. 10: Martini Shot (pop, rock, variety)

Aug. 24: The Inman Brothers Band (pop, rock, Americana, country, blues)

   

HILLSIDE GARDENS SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

6:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesdays

Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute, $7, includes ticket for one nonalcoholic beverage, beer or wine, 520-9463

June 6: Psychedelegates ('60s-'70s soft rock)

June 13: Cari Dell (eclectic)

June 20: Tribe (New Orleans R&B)

June 27: The Davenports (classic rock)

July 4: TBA

July 11: BJ Estares and Route 61 (electric blues)

July 18: George Sisneros (dance)

July 25: Balanced Rock (acoustic rock)

Aug. 1: Rick Blessing and Trip Ziegler (Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin)

Aug. 8: Robert Beard ('70s-'90s rock)

Aug. 15: Joe and Kate Uveges (singer- songwriter)

Aug. 22: Redraw the Farm (folk, rock)

Aug. 29: Skean Dubh (neo-traditional Celtic)

Sept. 5: Boyd Sweeney Jazz Quartet (swing dance)

Sept. 12: Bill Emery Band (swing, jazz)

Sept. 19: Larry Lafferty and Vehicle (big band)

   

BANNING LEWIS RANCH SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

6-8 p.m.

Banning Lewis Ranch, 6885 Vista del Pico Blvd., 522-2432

June 7: Wirewood Station (Americana, pop, bluegrass)

June 21: Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (dance, pop, R&B, funk)

July 12: Wendy Woo Band (rock, pop)

July 26: The Inman Brothers Band (pop, Americana, rock)

Aug. 9: Dotsero (pop, jazz, contemporary instrumental)

Aug. 23: Martini Shot (pop, rock, variety)

   

JAZZ IN THE GARDEN AT GRACE AND ST. STEPHEN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH

7 p.m. Fridays

601 N. Tejon St., 328-1125

June 1: Tony Exum Jr.

June 15: Air Force Academy Falconaires

June 29: Gregory Goodloe and the Light Years Ahead Band

July 13: Barbara Ernst and Mistura Bela

July 27: Grass It Up

Aug. 10: Hennessy 6

Aug. 24: The Wirepilots

   

MACKENZIE PLACE FRESH AIR CONCERT

Noon, Nancy Lewis Park, 2615 Logan Ave., 633-8181

June 9: Flying W Wranglers (bluegrass, country)

   

MANITOU SPRINGS SODA SPRINGS CONCERT SERIES

7 p.m.

Soda Springs Park, 35 Park Ave., 685-5089

June 7: Jazz Express

June 14: Jazz Express

June 18: Little London Winds (variety)

June 25: Little London Winds (variety)

July 2: Little London Winds (variety), with ice cream social at 5:30 p.m.

July 9: Little London Winds (variety)

July 16: Little London Winds (variety)

July 19: Jazz Express

July 23: Little London Winds (variety)

July 26: Jazz Express

July 30: Little London Winds (variety)

Aug. 6: Little London Winds (variety)

Aug. 9: Jazz Express

Aug. 13: Little London Winds (variety)

Aug. 16: Jazz Express

    

MUSIC ON THE LABYRINTH

6:30 p.m. Saturdays

First Christian Church, 16 E. Platte Ave.

June 2: Colorado Brass Arts (brass band)

June 23: Joe and Katie Uveges (singer- songwriter)

June 30: Alicia Baker (accordionist)

July 14: Academy Jazz Ensemble

July 28: All Those Who Wander (American, Scottish, Irish folk styles)

Aug. 11: Summer Creek Bluegrass Band

   

MANITOU SPRINGS LIBRARY LAWN CONCERT SERIES

6-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays

Manitou Springs Public Library, 701 Manitou Ave., 685-5206; in case of inclement weather, concerts will be held at Community Congregational Church, 103 Pawnee Ave., Manitou Springs

June 5: Blue Frog (blues rock)

June 12: Balanced Rock (original rock)

June 19: Edie Carey (folk, pop, singer songwriter)

June 26: Archtop Eddy (20th century)

July 3: Tenderfoot Bluegrass

July 10: The Storys (folk, classic rock)

July 17: Out of Nowhere (bluegrass)

July 24: The Mitguards (Americana, folk)

July 31: Michael Reese (rock)

Aug. 7: Skean Dubh (neo-traditional Celtic)

Aug. 14: Unlok (easy listening)

   

FLYING HORSE SUMMER CONCERTS

6-8 p.m. first and third Thursdays

Angel Mist Park, 13509 Silverton Road, 389-0700; in case of inclement weather, concerts will be postponed or rescheduled.

June 7: Leslie Tom and the Boys (country)

June 21: Better Than Biscuits (original contemporary folk)

July 5: Jenny Shawhan and Branden Sipes (singer songwriter, country)

July 19: Burnt Lips (reggae, rock, jazz, blues)

Aug. 2: Slopeside (rock, blues, pop)

Aug. 16: John Weeks Band (blues)

   

SACK LUNCH SERENADE SHOWS

Noon-1 p.m. Thursdays through Aug. 30, City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St.; Organ Power Lunches, Thursdays in September, Organ Gym, 828 E. Pikes Peak Ave.; 473-2010

Free silent films accompanied by organists on the Mighty Wurlitzer Theatre Pipe Organ, $5 lunches available for purchase.

   

WOODLAND MUSIC SERIES

Indoors at Ute Pass Cultural Center or outdoors at the Woodland Pavilion, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

June 1: Swing Factory Big Band (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

June 9: City Above the Clouds Concert with Woodland Park Wind Symphony, 7 p.m.

July 14: Flatt Five and Blue Canyon Boys (bluegrass), 11 a.m.

July 15: Woodland Park Wind Symphony and Pikes Peak Brass Band, 1 p.m.

Aug. 11: Swing Factory Big Band and Dotsero (jazz, big band, pop, contemporary instrumental), 11 a.m.

Aug. 25: Pikes Peak Brass Band, 1 p.m.

Sept. 8: Chaz Depaolo Band and Hazel Miller Band (blues), 11 a.m.

   

UNIVERSITY VILLAGE COLORADO FREE SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

6-8 p.m. Fridays

North plaza of University Village Colorado, 5230 N. Nevada Ave.

June 15: Soul School (R&B, dance, soul, funk)

June 22: The Inman Brothers Band (Americana, pop, rock)

June 29: Ryan Shupe and the Rubber Band (pop, indie, folk, Americana)

July 6: Wildermiss with Nina de Freitas (indie, pop, rock)

July 13: Incendio (instrumental world music, Latin)

July 20: Martini Shot (pop, rock)

July 27: Dotsero (jazz, pop, contemporary instrumental)

Aug. 3: Musketeer Gripweed (blues-fusion, rock)

Aug. 10: Rob Drabkin (indie, pop, rock, acoustic)

Aug. 17: Buddy Whittington and the Atomic Fireballs (Americana, blues, country)

   

PAINT THE TOWN BLUE SERIES

5:30-7:30 p.m. Thursdays through Aug. 17

Thorndale Park, 2310 W. Uintah St.

June 14: Movers and Shakers

June 21: BJ Estares and Route 61

June 28: Eef and the Blues Express

July 5: West Side Rhythm Kings

July 12: Eric Boa and the Constrictors

July 19: Austin Young Band

   

MONUMENT CONCERTS IN THE PARK

7-9 p.m. Wednesdays

Limbach Park bandshell, Second and Front streets, Monument, 481-3282

June 6: Collective Groove ​(pop, dance, funk, soul, R&B)

June 13: Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (pop, dance, funk, soul, R&B) June 20: Indigo Way (oldies, Motown, classics, dance) June 27: Atomic Fireballs (pop, country, blues, Americana)July 11: Wirewood Station (Americana, bluegrass, pop)July 18: Woodshed Red (pop, jam, bluegrass)​July 25: The Inman Brothers (pop, rock, Americana, classics)Aug. 1: Dotsero (jazz, pop, contemporary instrumental)

   

GOLD HILL MESA SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

4-7 p.m. Saturdays

Gold Hill Mesa, 142 S. Raven Mine Drive, 633-2202

June 9: Ben Hunter and Joe Seamons (bluegrass)

July 14: Pandas and People (alternative rock)

Aug. 11: Blue Steel (Air Force Academy rock band)

Sept. 1: Jyemo Club (Latin, reggae fusion)

Sept. 8: Spinphony (pop, electric string quartet)

Sept. 15: High Altitude Rock Band (Army band)

Sept. 22: We Dream Dawn (alternative folk)

   

MUSICAL MONDAYS IN MONUMENT VALLEY PARK

7 p.m. Mondays

Monument Valley Park, on lawn west of Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College, 170 W. Cache la Poudre St.

July 9: Wayne Wilkinson Trio (high octane jazz guitar)

July 16: Triggered (classic and modern rock)

July 23: Tribe (blues, reggae, New Orleans R&B)

   

SUMMER CONCERTS IN THE GLEN

6-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays

The Glen at Broadmoor Community Church, 315 Lake Ave.; in case of bad weather, concerts will be moved inside

July 11: Woodshed Red (pop, jam, bluegrass)

July 18: Skean Dubh (neo-traditional Celtic)

July 25: Mississippi Mudders (jazz)

Aug. 1: Joe and Katie Uveges (singer-songwriter)

Aug. 8: Acme Bluegrass

Aug. 15: Beatidudes (folk, rock, singer- songwriter)

   

TRI-LAKES SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

2:15 p.m., fireworks at dusk, Palmer Lake baseball field, Colorado 105, Palmer Lake

July 4: Sandy Wells (country), Austin Young Band (blues), Ashtonz (rock, pop, country, folk), Jeffrey Alan Band (country), Jason Miller (singer-songwriter), Ryan Davis (Americana), Mirage (rock, pop, variety)

comments powered by Disqus